Piranha Swim Team - NJ Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 11:20 AM 8/4/2013 Page 1
Nessel Memorial Invitational 2013
Results - Nessel Invitational 2012
Event 1 Women 70-74 400 LC Meter IM
Name Age Team Seed Time Finals Time Points
1 Katz, Jane 70 Asphalt Green Masters-6 NT 8:54.01
4:30.00 2:34.07 1:49.94
Event 1 Men 40-44 400 LC Meter IM
1 Jotz, Jeffrey 43 Garden State Masters-7 5:39.39 5:51.74
1:19.32
Event 1 Men 65-69 400 LC Meter IM
1 Bernstein, Rich 67 Asphalt Green Masters-6 7:20.00 7:20.87
3:50.89 1:59.55 1:30.43
Event 1 Men 70-74 400 LC Meter IM
1 Berghaus, Peter 72 Connecticut Masters-5 9:05.29 9:59.29
4:56.44 2:31.47 2:31.38
Event 2 Women 40-44 400 LC Meter Freestyle
1 Fahey, Lisa 43 Asphalt Green Masters-6 6:03.27 6:09.70
1:28.66 1:36.08 1:34.71 1:30.25
Event 2 Women 50-54 400 LC Meter Freestyle
1 McGregor, Barbara 54 Asphalt Green Masters-6 5:40.00 5:39.48
1:16.43 1:28.90 2:54.15
Event 2 Women 55-59 400 LC Meter Freestyle
1 Einsidler, Karen 57 Unattached 5:17.50 5:23.54
1:16.85 1:22.88 1:22.36 1:21.45
Event 2 Women 70-74 400 LC Meter Freestyle
1 Katz, Jane 70 Asphalt Green Masters-6 7:16.71 7:22.67
1:47.35 1:52.69 1:52.85 1:49.78
Event 2 Women 75-79 400 LC Meter Freestyle
1 Moeller, Janet 78 Garden State Masters-7 9:10.00 9:25.33
2:08.56 2:23.18 2:29.21 2:24.38
Event 2 Men 30-34 400 LC Meter Freestyle
1 Ristuccia, Joel 32 Unattached 4:55.85 4:54.61
1:11.17 1:14.86 1:15.04 1:13.54
2 Smith, Aaron 32 Ranger Aquatics Masters-7 5:35.00 5:29.90
1:15.72 1:23.08 1:25.81 1:25.29
Event 2 Men 35-39 400 LC Meter Freestyle
1 Chang, Chris 39 Berkeley (Nj) Aquatic Masters-7 5:15.15 5:27.92
1:15.60 1:23.53 1:25.23 1:23.56
2 Sidun, Michael 37 Unattached 5:37.43 5:41.16
1:16.49 1:27.91 1:30.30 1:26.46
Event 2 Men 50-54 400 LC Meter Freestyle
1 Morrisey, Tom 50 Unattached 7:00.00 6:29.32
1:32.87 1:39.25 1:40.72 1:36.48
2 Sowa, John 50 Unattached 6:40.00 7:03.97
1:34.29 1:50.94 1:50.73 1:48.01
--- Shellhammer, Michael 53 Fish Masters-6 8:00.00 NS
Event 2 Men 55-59 400 LC Meter Freestyle
1 Gibson, Christopher 57 Peddie Aquatic Association-7 4:55.81 5:00.43
1:12.51 1:16.99 1:17.23 1:13.70
(Event 2 Men 55-59 400 LC Meter Freestyle)
2 Niemi, Ken 58 Berkeley (Nj) Aquatic Masters-7 5:08.00 5:13.77
1:13.08 1:19.47 1:20.45 1:20.77
3 Lavitt, Michael 55 Berkeley (Nj) Aquatic Masters-7 7:48.55 7:52.29
3:57.06
Event 2 Men 60-64 400 LC Meter Freestyle
1 Levine, Steven 61 Garden State Masters-7 6:29.75 6:32.12
1:30.89 1:46.47 1:39.40 1:35.36
2 Stein, Joel 63 Garden State Masters-7 8:55.00 9:24.99
2:11.36 7:13.63
Event 2 Men 65-69 400 LC Meter Freestyle
1 Wallace, Richard 65 Garden State Masters-7 6:30.00 6:45.60
1:34.11 1:46.55 1:46.15 1:38.79
Event 2 Men 80-84 400 LC Meter Freestyle
--- Kiell, Paul 83 Berkeley (Nj) Aquatic Masters-7 7:39.40 NS
Event 3 Women 55-59 50 LC Meter Butterfly
1 Lyndon, Meredith 57 Raritan Bay Area YMCA-7 1:20.00 56.40
Event 3 Women 70-74 50 LC Meter Butterfly
1 Rosenbaum, Barbara 72 Garden State Masters-7 1:00.50 59.88
Event 3 Men 18-24 50 LC Meter Butterfly
1 Zhou, Yuyue 23 Unattached 29.90 28.86
Event 3 Men 30-34 50 LC Meter Butterfly
1 Amundsen, Nick 30 Colonials 1776-8 33.00 45.05
Event 3 Men 35-39 50 LC Meter Butterfly
1 Fetter, Robert 35 Garden State Masters-7 28.22 28.81
Event 3 Men 40-44 50 LC Meter Butterfly
1 DeGarcia, Arnold 43 Ranger Aquatics Masters-7 52.30 46.00
Event 3 Men 45-49 50 LC Meter Butterfly
1 Sabatino, John 47 Ranger Aquatics Masters-7 36.00 36.10
Event 3 Men 65-69 50 LC Meter Butterfly
1 Dragon, Jim 69 Garden State Masters-7 31.55 32.36
2 Seidman, Lawrence 66 Garden State Masters-7 38.70 40.33
Event 3 Men 85-89 50 LC Meter Butterfly
1 Siskind, Isaac 85 Garden State Masters-7 1:20.00 1:41.44
Event 4 Women 50-54 50 LC Meter Backstroke
1 McGregor, Barbara 54 Asphalt Green Masters-6 45.00 42.22
Event 4 Women 60-64 50 LC Meter Backstroke
1 Freeman-Patterson, Sue 62 Garden State Masters-7 52.27 51.45
Event 4 Women 70-74 50 LC Meter Backstroke
1 Rosenbaum, Barbara 72 Garden State Masters-7 59.00 1:01.59
Event 4 Men 55-59 50 LC Meter Backstroke
1 Goran, Steven 55 Team New York Aquatics-6 1:20.21 1:25.56
Event 4 Men 70-74 50 LC Meter Backstroke
1 Hopkins, Bob 71 Garden State Masters-7 41.00 44.04
Event 4 Men 80-84 50 LC Meter Backstroke
1 Hemecker, Ralph 80 Garden State Masters-7 1:07.15 1:10.20
Event 5 Women 55-59 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
1 Lyndon, Meredith 57 Raritan Bay Area YMCA-7 2:30.00 2:24.13
Event 5 Women 75-79 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
1 Moeller, Janet 78 Garden State Masters-7 2:30.00 2:29.13
Event 5 Men 18-24 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
1 Zhou, Yuyue 23 Unattached 1:19.90 1:19.80
Event 5 Men 30-34 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
1 Young, Clifford 32 Unattached 1:17.15 1:19.61
Event 5 Men 50-54 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
1 Schmidt, Kevin 51 Unattached 1:38.48 1:46.42
2 Morrisey, Tom 50 Unattached 2:00.00 1:50.42
Event 5 Men 55-59 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
1 Doyle, Benn 55 Garden State Masters-7 1:17.50 1:19.67
Event 5 Men 65-69 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
1 McElroy, Frank 65 Garden State Masters-7 1:35.00 1:34.63
2 Bernstein, Rich 67 Asphalt Green Masters-6 1:49.00 1:45.57
Event 6 Men 35-39 200 LC Meter IM
--- Fetter, Robert 35 Garden State Masters-7 2:28.41 NS
Event 6 Men 50-54 200 LC Meter IM
1 Cataldo, Keith 51 Excel Swimming-6 3:05.00 3:12.11
1:35.52 1:36.59
Event 6 Men 55-59 200 LC Meter IM
1 Goran, Steven 55 Team New York Aquatics-6 5:48.42 6:12.11
3:00.94 3:11.17
Event 6 Men 70-74 200 LC Meter IM
1 Berghaus, Peter 72 Connecticut Masters-5 4:07.60 4:14.00
2:05.27 2:08.73
Event 6 Men 85-89 200 LC Meter IM
1 Siskind, Isaac 85 Garden State Masters-7 6:20.00 7:48.40
3:59.58 3:48.82
Event 7 Women 50-54 100 LC Meter Freestyle
1 McGregor, Barbara 54 Asphalt Green Masters-6 1:14.00 1:14.91
Event 7 Men 35-39 100 LC Meter Freestyle
1 Fetter, Robert 35 Garden State Masters-7 58.42 59.24
2 Sidun, Michael 37 Unattached 1:08.28 1:09.82
Event 7 Men 40-44 100 LC Meter Freestyle
1 Jotz, Jeffrey 43 Garden State Masters-7 1:03.34 1:03.15
2 DeGarcia, Arnold 43 Ranger Aquatics Masters-7 2:10.30 1:25.72
Event 7 Men 45-49 100 LC Meter Freestyle
1 Judge, Daniel 45 Garden State Masters-7 58.00 1:00.05
2 Sabatino, John 47 Ranger Aquatics Masters-7 1:15.00 1:15.59
Event 7 Men 50-54 100 LC Meter Freestyle
1 O'Rourke, George 52 Garden State Masters-7 1:07.00 1:08.08
--- Werfel, Erik 50 Garden State Masters-7 1:58.54 NS
--- Shellhammer, Michael 53 Fish Masters-6 1:25.55 NS
Event 7 Men 55-59 100 LC Meter Freestyle
1 Biester, Gary 55 Unattached 1:09.95 1:13.62
2 Recchia, Michael 55 Berkeley (Nj) Aquatic Masters-7 1:20.00 1:13.87
3 Lavitt, Michael 55 Berkeley (Nj) Aquatic Masters-7 1:32.66 1:36.39
4 Goran, Steven 55 Team New York Aquatics-6 2:06.92 2:32.14
Event 7 Men 60-64 100 LC Meter Freestyle
1 Ferriter, James 64 Unattached 1:15.22 1:15.14
2 Levine, Steven 61 Garden State Masters-7 1:22.75 1:19.35
3 Cynamon, Sam 63 Garden State Masters-7 1:26.00 1:21.29
4 Stein, Joel 63 Garden State Masters-7 1:50.00 x1:51.34
Event 7 Men 65-69 100 LC Meter Freestyle
1 Amundsen, Joseph 68 Colonials 1776-8 1:11.83 1:13.40
2 Seidman, Lawrence 66 Garden State Masters-7 1:15.80 1:19.58
3 Wallace, Richard 65 Garden State Masters-7 1:25.00 1:21.62
Event 7 Men 80-84 100 LC Meter Freestyle
1 Demas, Nickolas 83 Garden State Masters-7 1:32.80 1:38.64
Event 8 Women 40-44 200 LC Meter Freestyle
1 Fahey, Lisa 43 Asphalt Green Masters-6 2:53.14 2:56.88
1:25.60 1:31.28
Event 8 Women 55-59 200 LC Meter Freestyle
1 Einsidler, Karen 57 Unattached 2:32.00 2:34.74
1:14.15 1:20.59
Event 8 Men 30-34 200 LC Meter Freestyle
1 Smith, Aaron 32 Ranger Aquatics Masters-7 2:35.00 2:33.92
1:14.76 1:19.16
Event 8 Men 35-39 200 LC Meter Freestyle
1 Sidun, Michael 37 Unattached 2:34.32 2:51.08
1:25.37 1:25.71
Event 8 Men 50-54 200 LC Meter Freestyle
--- Shellhammer, Michael 53 Fish Masters-6 3:52.54 NS
Event 8 Men 55-59 200 LC Meter Freestyle
1 Gibson, Christopher 57 Peddie Aquatic Association-7 2:21.50 2:23.55
1:09.34 1:14.21
2 Niemi, Ken 58 Berkeley (Nj) Aquatic Masters-7 2:28.00 2:30.62
1:12.02 1:18.60
Event 8 Men 60-64 200 LC Meter Freestyle
1 Levine, Steven 61 Garden State Masters-7 3:01.75 3:03.23
1:33.55 1:29.68
Event 8 Men 65-69 200 LC Meter Freestyle
1 Amundsen, Joseph 68 Colonials 1776-8 2:56.91 3:03.43
1:29.67 1:33.76
Event 9 Women 70-74 200 LC Meter Backstroke
1 Katz, Jane 70 Asphalt Green Masters-6 3:58.45 3:45.71
Event 9 Men 65-69 200 LC Meter Backstroke
1 Wallace, Richard 65 Garden State Masters-7 3:30.00 3:42.10
1:52.00 1:50.10
Event 10 Men 30-34 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
1 Young, Clifford 32 Unattached 2:47.15 2:55.86
1:24.63 1:31.23
Event 10 Men 40-44 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
1 Jotz, Jeffrey 43 Garden State Masters-7 3:00.00 3:00.30
1:25.07 1:35.23
Event 10 Men 50-54 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
1 Schmidt, Kevin 51 Unattached 3:30.00 3:50.69
1:50.47 2:00.22
Event 10 Men 65-69 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
1 McElroy, Frank 65 Garden State Masters-7 3:30.00 3:23.45
1:38.45 1:45.00
Event 10 Men 70-74 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
1 Hopkins, Bob 71 Garden State Masters-7 4:14.00 4:08.68
2:01.78 2:06.90
2 Berghaus, Peter 72 Connecticut Masters-5 4:19.52 4:22.55
2:03.82 2:18.73
Event 11 Men 30-34 200 LC Meter Butterfly
1 Ristuccia, Joel 32 Unattached 2:37.30 2:35.58
1:14.15 1:21.43
Event 12 Women 55-59 100 LC Meter Backstroke
--- Einsidler, Karen 57 Unattached 1:25.00 NS
Event 12 Women 60-64 100 LC Meter Backstroke
1 Freeman-Patterson, Sue 62 Garden State Masters-7 1:58.60 1:53.37
Event 12 Women 70-74 100 LC Meter Backstroke
1 Katz, Jane 70 Asphalt Green Masters-6 1:47.53 1:47.81
Event 12 Men 55-59 100 LC Meter Backstroke
1 Niemi, Ken 58 Berkeley (Nj) Aquatic Masters-7 1:20.00 1:22.04
Event 12 Men 65-69 100 LC Meter Backstroke
1 Bernstein, Rich 67 Asphalt Green Masters-6 1:42.00 1:43.17
Event 12 Men 70-74 100 LC Meter Backstroke
1 Hopkins, Bob 71 Garden State Masters-7 1:32.00 1:42.50
2 Berghaus, Peter 72 Connecticut Masters-5 1:51.21 2:02.12
Event 13 Women 40-44 50 LC Meter Freestyle
1 Fahey, Lisa 43 Asphalt Green Masters-6 36.00 35.36
Event 13 Women 50-54 50 LC Meter Freestyle
--- McGregor, Barbara 54 Asphalt Green Masters-6 36.00 NS
Event 13 Women 60-64 50 LC Meter Freestyle
1 Freeman-Patterson, Sue 62 Garden State Masters-7 43.84 44.41
Event 13 Women 70-74 50 LC Meter Freestyle
1 Rosenbaum, Barbara 72 Garden State Masters-7 58.00 54.67
Event 13 Men 18-24 50 LC Meter Freestyle
1 Zhou, Yuyue 23 Unattached 25.80 25.93
Event 13 Men 30-34 50 LC Meter Freestyle
1 Young, Clifford 32 Unattached 28.85 27.51
2 Amundsen, Nick 30 Colonials 1776-8 33.00 34.09
Event 13 Men 35-39 50 LC Meter Freestyle
1 Fetter, Robert 35 Garden State Masters-7 26.70 26.66
2 Sidun, Michael 37 Unattached 29.99 30.68
Event 13 Men 40-44 50 LC Meter Freestyle
1 DeGarcia, Arnold 43 Ranger Aquatics Masters-7 45.30 36.62
Event 13 Men 45-49 50 LC Meter Freestyle
1 Sabatino, John 47 Ranger Aquatics Masters-7 33.00 33.32
--- Judge, Daniel 45 Garden State Masters-7 26.50 NS
Event 13 Men 50-54 50 LC Meter Freestyle
1 O'Rourke, George 52 Garden State Masters-7 29.90 29.25
--- Shellhammer, Michael 53 Fish Masters-6 36.31 NS
Event 13 Men 55-59 50 LC Meter Freestyle
1 Recchia, Michael 55 Berkeley (Nj) Aquatic Masters-7 36.50 31.67
2 Daniel, Charles 55 Garden State Masters-7 34.00 35.47
3 Lavitt, Michael 55 Berkeley (Nj) Aquatic Masters-7 41.72 41.68
4 Goran, Steven 55 Team New York Aquatics-6 50.99 1:01.09
Event 13 Men 60-64 50 LC Meter Freestyle
1 Ferriter, James 64 Unattached 31.10 31.89
2 Levine, Steven 61 Garden State Masters-7 35.75 32.81
3 Cynamon, Sam 63 Garden State Masters-7 36.00 36.01
Event 13 Men 65-69 50 LC Meter Freestyle
1 Dragon, Jim 69 Garden State Masters-7 59.28 30.02
2 Amundsen, Joseph 68 Colonials 1776-8 30.99 31.83
3 Seidman, Lawrence 66 Garden State Masters-7 33.80 33.75
4 Wallace, Richard 65 Garden State Masters-7 35.00 x34.22
Event 13 Men 80-84 50 LC Meter Freestyle
1 Demas, Nickolas 83 Garden State Masters-7 35.78 39.36
2 Hemecker, Ralph 80 Garden State Masters-7 56.65 55.46
Event 14 Women 55-59 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
1 Lyndon, Meredith 57 Raritan Bay Area YMCA-7 1:30.00 1:06.16
Event 14 Women 70-74 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
1 Rosenbaum, Barbara 72 Garden State Masters-7 58.00 59.03
Event 14 Women 75-79 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
1 Moeller, Janet 78 Garden State Masters-7 1:03.00 1:06.05
Event 14 Men 30-34 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
1 Young, Clifford 32 Unattached 38.50 35.84
Event 14 Men 50-54 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
1 Cataldo, Keith 51 Excel Swimming-6 40.00 41.10
2 Schmidt, Kevin 51 Unattached 46.37 47.34
Event 14 Men 55-59 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
1 Doyle, Benn 55 Garden State Masters-7 33.60 34.88
2 Biester, Gary 55 Unattached 40.14 40.26
3 Lavitt, Michael 55 Berkeley (Nj) Aquatic Masters-7 52.85 57.79
Event 14 Men 60-64 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
1 Cynamon, Sam 63 Garden State Masters-7 46.00 50.84
Event 14 Men 65-69 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
1 Dragon, Jim 69 Garden State Masters-7 37.94 39.78
Event 14 Men 85-89 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
1 Siskind, Isaac 85 Garden State Masters-7 1:15.00 1:19.53
Event 15 Men 30-34 100 LC Meter Butterfly
1 Ristuccia, Joel 32 Unattached 1:08.75 1:09.29
Event 15 Men 45-49 100 LC Meter Butterfly
1 Sabatino, John 47 Ranger Aquatics Masters-7 1:23.00 1:31.29
Event 15 Men 65-69 100 LC Meter Butterfly
1 McElroy, Frank 65 Garden State Masters-7 1:19.00 1:19.71
2 Bernstein, Rich 67 Asphalt Green Masters-6 1:55.00 1:53.67
3 Seidman, Lawrence 66 Garden State Masters-7 1:37.90 1:56.36
Event 16 Mixed 120-159 400 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
1 Unattached A NT 6:02.11
1:39.25 1:27.40 1:37.17 1:18.29
2 Metro Masters Swim Club-6 A NT 6:13.30
2:21.83 1:13.26 1:28.97 1:09.24